Current Affairs Quiz [16th June 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now


Q1. Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Israel to replace Benjamin Netanyahu?

(a) Ayelet Shaked

(b) Naftali Bennett

(c) Mansour Abbas

(d) Miri Regev

Q2. Nirmal Milkha Singh has passed away recently. She was the former captain of India national team in which sports event?

(a) Basketball

(b) Golf

(c) Hockey

(d) Volleyball

Q3. What was the profession of Sanchari Vijay, who has passed away recently?

(a) Politician

(b) Actor

(c) Journalist

(d) Sportsman

Q4. Vinoo Mankad has been inducted into ICC Hall of Fame ahead of WTC final. He was a/an _____.

(a) Spinner

(b) Wicketkeeper

(c) Batsman

(d) All-rounde

Q5. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is observed globally on _______ every year.

(a) 13th June

(b) 14th June

(c) 15th June

(d) 16th June

Q6. Name the winner of women’s single title at French Open 2021.

(a) Sofia Kenin

(b) Elise Mertens

(c) Kateřina Siniaková

(d) Barbora Krejcikova

Q7. India’s retail inflation shot up to a six-month high of ______ per cent in May

(a) 2.3%

(b) 6.3%

(c) 4.3%

(d) 3.3%

Q8. Which of the following state will present its own versions of the Bharat Ratna and the Padma awards from next year?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Gujarat

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Assam

Q9. Former Indian batsman, ________ has released his autobiography ‘Believe – What Life and Cricket Taught Me’.

(a) Ashish Nehra

(b) Virendra Sehwag

(c) MS Dhoni

(d) Suresh Raina

Q10. Who has been re-elected as Cellular Operators’ Association of India (COAI) chairman for 2021-22?

(a) Ajai Puri

(b) Pramod Kumar Mittal

(c) SP Kochhar

(d) Sandeep Kalra

Q11. What is the rank of India in “Global House Price Index” released by Knight Frank?

(a) 43rd

(b) 55th

(c) 61st

(d) 72nd

Q12. Name the first German architect to be awarded the Pritzker Prize, has passed away recenlty.

(a) Erich Mendelsohn

(b) Gunter Behnisch

(c) Frei Otto

(d) Gottfried Bohm

Q13. Former SC judge _______ appointed chairperson of Grievance Redressal body for OTT platforms by Internet and Mobile Association of India.

(a) Arjan Kumar Sikri

(b) Abhay Manohar Sapre

(c) Deepak Gupta

(d) R. Banumathi

Q14. What is the theme of 47th G7 summit 2021?

(a) Background Paper

(b) Gender equality and women’s empowerment

(c) Building Back Stronger

(d) Building Back Better

Q15. The 47th G7 Leaders’ Summit 2021 took place in a Hybrid format at Cornwall, _________.

(a) France

(b) USA

(c) United Kingdom

(d) Germany

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Naftali Bennett, the former Defence Minister of Israel, and leader of Yamina party, took oath as the Prime Minister of the country.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. The former Indian women volleyball team captain Nirmal Kaur, who is the wife of sprint legend Milkha Singh (Flying Sikh), has passed away due to COVID-19 complications.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Veteran Kannada film actor Sanchari Vijay, who won the National award in 2015, has passed away.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Indian batsman Vinoo Mankad and 9 others inducted into ICC Hall of Fame ahead of WTC final.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is observed globally on 15th June every year. This day is celebrated to raise a voice for the elderly who are abused and victimized.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Barbora Krejčíková (Czech Republic) has won the women’s single title at French Open 2021.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. India’s retail inflation shot up to a six-month high of 6.3 per cent in May, after easing to a three-month low of 4.23 per cent in April.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Assam government will present its own versions of the Bharat Ratna and the Padma awards from next year.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Former Indian batsman, Suresh Raina has released his autobiography ‘Believe – What Life and Cricket Taught Me’.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Chief Operating Officer of Bharti Airtel, Ajai Puri has been re-elected as Chairman of the industry association for 2021-22.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. India has moved down 12 spots in the global home price index to 55th rank in Q1 2021 against 43rd rank in Q1 2020, with a decline of 1.6 per cent year-on-year (YoY) in home prices, Knight Frank, in its latest research report “Global House Price Index” – Q1 2021.

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. Gottfried Bohm, the first German architect to be awarded the Pritzker Prize, has passed away at 101.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Former SC judge Arjan Kumar Sikri appointed chairperson of Grievance Redressal body for OTT platforms

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. The theme for the 47th G7 summit 2021 is ‘Building Back Better’.

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. The 47th G7 Leaders’ Summit 2021 (Outreach Session of the G7 meeting) took place in a Hybrid format from June 11-13, 2021 at Cornwall, United Kingdom (UK).



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *